WHO's SCROLL

  SENIOR COMMANDS/COMMANDERS                                                  [p1 of 4]  

Home

Site Map

Links/Literature

Dedications

Guest Book

Contact WHO

   

AMERICA'S LEGACY IN PANAMA

PANAMA CANAL TREATY TRANSITION

END OF AN ERA

U.S. MILITARY IN PANAMA

U.S. MILITARY IN REGION-History

LIFE AFTER SOUTHCOM

SOUTHCOM TODAY

PANAMA

COMMENTARY

By WHO /By Others

OTHER TOPICS

BASES-LIST/MAP

U.S. MILITARY PRESENCE IN PANAMA

History

Major Commands/ Commanders

Forces/Units

Changing Missions and Strategies

Major Events

Exercises/ Operations

Major Institutions

Military Stewardship of Environment

Vignettes

 

 

SENIOR MILITARY COMMANDS AND COMMANDERS IN PANAMA 

(1915-1997)

(Army General Rank Except Where Noted)

1915-1917  

Headquarters, U.S. Troops, Panama Canal Zone

(Established 1915; elements moved in 1916 to newly built Quarry Heights during six-year upgrade of the post for the senior command.  Meanwhile the Commander operated from an Isthmian Canal Commission building, which was later the District Court House, in nearby Ancon.)

Brigadier General Clarence R. Edwards (Nov 1914 - April 1917)

Brigadier General E.H. Plummer (April 1917 - Aug 1917)

____________________________________________

1917-1941

Panama Canal Department

(Established as an Army geographical command July 1917 under the command of the War Department's Eastern Department headquartered at Fort Jay, Governor's Island, New York.  The headquarters moved to Quarry Heights April 1920 from its temporary site at nearby Ancon.)

Brigadier General E.H. Plummer (April 1917 - Aug 1917)

Brigadier General A. Cronkite (Aug 1917 - Aug 1917)

Colonel G.F. Landers (Aug 1917 - Feb 1918)

Major General R.M. Blatchford (Feb 1918 - April 1919)

Major General Charles W. Kennedy (April 1919 - May 1921)

Brigadier General B.B. Babbitt (May 1921 - Oct 1921)

Major General S.D. Sturgis (Oct 1921 - Sept 1924)

Major General William Lassiter (Sep 1924 - Jan 1925)

Major General Charles H. Martin (Jan 1925 - Oct 1927)

Major General William S. Graves (Oct 1927 - March 1928)

Major General Malin Craig (April 1928 - Aug 1930)

Major General LeR. Erwin (Aug 1930 - Nov 1930)

Major General Preston Brown (Nov 1930 - Nov 1933)

Major General Harold B. Fiske (Nov 1933 - Nov 1935)

Major General Lytle Brown (Nov 1935 - July 1936)

Major General Henry W. Butner (July 1936 - Feb 1937)

Brigadier General F.W. Rowell (Feb 1937 - April 1937)

Major General David L. Stone (April 1937 - Jan 1940)

Major General Daniel Van Voorhis (Jan 1940 - Sept 1941)

____________________________________________

>>NEXT PAGE

Site developed, owned and maintained by   

William H. Ormsbee, Jr.  2005

 

Quarry Heights -- Headquarters of the senior U.S. military in Panama from the Panama Canal Department through the U.S. Southern Command, until September 1997 when the Southern Command Headquarters moved to Miami, Florida.

 

Brig. Gen. Clarence R. Edwards

 

 

 

PANAMA CANAL DEPARTMENT

 

 

 

Maj. Gen. Charles Martin

Maj. Gen. William Graves

Maj. Gen. Malin Craig

Maj. Gen. Lytle Brown